[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:41:01 PM]
[…] Whereas, The defeat of Jim Jeffries by Jack Johnson led to rioting, aggression against African Americans and the racially motivated murder of African Americans nationwide; and

      Whereas, The relationships of Jack Johnson with white women compounded the resentment felt toward him by many; and

      Whereas, Between 1901 and 1910, 754 African Americans were lynched, some for simply being “too familiar” with white women; and

      Whereas, In 1910, Congress passed the Act of June 25, 1910, commonly known as the “White Slave Traffic Act” or the “Mann Act,” (18 U.S.C. §§ 2421 et seq.), which outlawed the transportation of women in interstate or foreign commerce “for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose”; and

      Whereas, In October 1912, Jack Johnson became involved with a white woman, Lucille Cameron, whose mother disapproved of their relationship and sought action from the Department of Justice, claiming that Jack Johnson had abducted her daughter; and