[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:35:04 PM--2023]
NRS 598D.040 “Home loan” defined. “Home loan” means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a mortgage loan which involves real property located within this State and includes, without limitation, a consumer credit transaction that constitutes a mortgage under § 152 of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa), and the regulations adopted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant thereto, including, without limitation, 12 C.F.R. § 226.32.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 2890; A 2007, 2846)