[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:55:42 PM--2023]
NRS 97.305 Violation bar to recovery. A seller who enters into a contract or retail charge agreement which does not comply with the provisions of this chapter or who violates any provision of this chapter, and a lender who violates NRS 97.301, except as a result of an accidental or bona fide error is barred from the recovery of any finance charge, official fees, or any charge for delinquency or collection under or in connection with the related retail installment contract or purchase under a retail charge agreement; but the seller or lender may nevertheless recover from the buyer an amount equal to the cash price of the goods or services and the cost to the seller or lender of any insurance included in the transaction.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 661; A 1987, 1480; 1993, 2761; 1995, 1807)