[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:55:42 PM--2023]
NRS 97.275 Invalidity of provisions of contract or agreement; waiver of provisions of chapter ineffective.
1. No provision of a retail installment contract or retail charge agreement shall be valid by which the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller or against an assignee a claim or defense arising out of the sale.
2. No act or agreement of the retail buyer before or at the time of the making of a retail installment contract, retail charge agreement or purchases thereunder shall constitute a valid waiver of any of the provisions of this chapter or of any remedies granted to the buyer by law.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 663)