[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:55:42 PM--2023]
NRS 97.165 Contract contained in single document; date, signatures and size of type; fee for cancellation.
1. Every retail installment contract must be contained in a single document which must contain the entire agreement of the parties, including any promissory notes or other evidences of indebtedness between the parties relating to the transaction, except as otherwise provided in NRS 97.205, 97.235 and 598.9715, but:
(a) If the buyer’s obligation to pay the total of payments is represented by a promissory note secured by a chattel mortgage or other security agreement, the promissory note may be a separate instrument if the mortgage or security agreement recites the amount and terms of payment of that note and the promissory note recites that it is secured by a mortgage or security agreement.
(b) In a transaction involving the repair, alteration or improvement upon or in connection with real property, the contract may be secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the real property contained in a separate document. Retail sales transactions for home improvements which are financed or insured by the Federal Housing Administration are not subject to the provisions of this chapter.
2. The contract must be dated, signed by the retail buyer and completed as to all essential provisions, except as otherwise provided in NRS 97.205, 97.215 and 97.235. The printed or typed portion of the contract, other than instructions for completion, must be in a size equal to at least 8-point type.
3. Any fee charged to the retail buyer for his or her cancellation of a retail installment contract within 72 hours after its execution is prohibited unless notice of the fee is clearly set forth in the printed or typed portion of the contract.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 659; A 1987, 369; 1995, 1802; 2017, 4063)