Assembly Bill No. 55–Assemblymen Anderson, Parks, Buckley, Claborn, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams (by request)
[…] last known residence address of the mortgage agent a written

statement which advises him that his termination is being reported

to the Division; and

    (b) Deliver or send by certified mail to the Division:

        (1) A written statement of the circumstances surrounding the

termination; and

        (2) A copy of the written statement that the mortgage broker

delivers or mails to the mortgage agent pursuant to paragraph (a).

    8.  As used in this section, “certified course of continuing

education” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 645B.051.

    Sec. 57.  NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

    1.  For each violation committed by an applicant, whether or

not he is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the


applicant an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the

applicant:

    (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the

Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

    (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any

information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted

by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed

pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

    (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation

adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in

completing and filing his application for a license or during the

course of the investigation of his application for a license.

    2.  For each violation committed by a licensee, the

Commissioner may impose upon the licensee an administrative fine

of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions

upon his license, or may do both, if the licensee, whether or not

acting as such:

    (a) Is insolvent;

    (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for

which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this

chapter;

    (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has

violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant

to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

    (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in

business with safety to his customers;

    (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with

any transaction governed by this chapter;

    (f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts,

data or other information relating to any transaction governed by the

provisions of this chapter which the licensee knew or, by the

exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known;

    (g) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the