Assembly Bill No. 55–Assemblymen Anderson, Parks, Buckley, Claborn, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams (by request)
[…] eligible to be restored to the civil rights set forth in subsection 3,
the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil
rights set forth in subsection 3. A person must not be required to
pay a fee to receive such an order.
8. A person who has been honorably discharged from
probation in this state or elsewhere may present:
(a) Official documentation of his honorable discharge from
probation, if it contains the provisions set forth in subsection 6; or
(b) A court order restoring his civil rights,
as proof that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth in
subsection 3.
Sec. 3. NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:
179.285 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301 [, if] :
1. If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS
176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259 or 453.3365:
[1.] (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed
never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains
may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry , including,
without limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for
employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or
acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest,
conviction, dismissal or acquittal.
[2. The court shall order the civil rights of the person to whom
the order pertains to be restored if the person has not been restored
to his civil rights.]
(b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil
rights if his civil rights previously have not been restored:
(1) The right to vote;
(2) The right to hold office; and
(3) The right to serve on a jury.
2. Upon the sealing of his records, a person who is restored to
his civil rights must be given an official document which
demonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth
in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. A person who has had his records sealed in this state or
any other state and whose official documentation of the
restoration of his civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file
a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore
his civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the
person has had his records sealed, the court shall issue an order
restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to
serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to
receive such an order.
4. A person who has had his records sealed in this state or
any other state may present official documentation that he has
been restored to his civil rights or a court order restoring his civil
rights as proof that he has been restored to the right to vote, to
hold office and to serve as a juror.