Assembly Bill No. 55–Assemblymen Anderson, Parks, Buckley, Claborn, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams (by request)
[…] electors of their respective counties.
2. Sheriffs [shall] must be chosen by the electors of their
respective counties at the general election in 1922, and at the
general election every 4 years thereafter, and shall enter upon the
duties of their respective offices on the [1st] first Monday of
January subsequent to their election.
3. A person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or
any other state is not qualified to be a candidate for or elected or
appointed to the office of sheriff regardless of whether he has
been restored to his civil rights.
Sec. 17. NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
258.010 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2
and 3:
(a) Constables must be elected by the qualified electors of their
respective townships.
(b) The constables of the several townships of the State must be
chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the
duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next
succeeding their election, and hold their offices for the term of 4
years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.
(c) Constables must receive certificates of election from the
boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.
2. In a county which includes only one township, the board of
county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex
officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The
resolution must not become effective until the completion of the
term of office for which a constable may have been elected.
3. In a county whose population:
(a) Is less than 400,000, if the board of county commissioners
determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or
more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the
office of constable in those townships.
(b) Is 400,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners
determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or
more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the
office in those townships, but the abolition does not become
effective as to a particular township until the constable incumbent
on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for,
reelection.
For a township in which the office of constable has been abolished,
the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the
sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional
compensation.
4. A person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or
any other state is not qualified to be a candidate for or elected or
appointed to the office of constable regardless of whether he has
been restored to his civil rights.