Assembly Bill No. 55–Assemblymen Anderson, Parks, Buckley, Claborn, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams (by request)
[…] electors of their respective counties.

    2.  Sheriffs [shall] must be chosen by the electors of their

respective counties at the general election in 1922, and at the

general election every 4 years thereafter, and shall enter upon the

duties of their respective offices on the [1st] first Monday of

January subsequent to their election.

    3.  A person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or

any other state is not qualified to be a candidate for or elected or

appointed to the office of sheriff regardless of whether he has

been restored to his civil rights.

    Sec. 17.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    258.010  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2

and 3:

    (a) Constables must be elected by the qualified electors of their

respective townships.

    (b) The constables of the several townships of the State must be

chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the

duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next

succeeding their election, and hold their offices for the term of 4

years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.

    (c) Constables must receive certificates of election from the

boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

    2.  In a county which includes only one township, the board of

county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex

officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The

resolution must not become effective until the completion of the

term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

    3.  In a county whose population:

    (a) Is less than 400,000, if the board of county commissioners

determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or

more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the

office of constable in those townships.

    (b) Is 400,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners

determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or

more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the


office in those townships, but the abolition does not become

effective as to a particular township until the constable incumbent

on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for,

reelection.

For a township in which the office of constable has been abolished,

the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the

sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional

compensation.

    4.  A person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or

any other state is not qualified to be a candidate for or elected or

appointed to the office of constable regardless of whether he has

been restored to his civil rights.