Assembly Bill No. 55–Assemblymen Anderson, Parks, Buckley, Claborn, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams (by request)
[…] of termination:
(a) Deliver to the mortgage agent or send by certified mail to the
last known residence address of the mortgage agent a written
statement which advises him that his termination is being reported
to the Division; and
(b) Deliver or send by certified mail to the Division:
(1) A written statement of the circumstances surrounding the
termination; and
(2) A copy of the written statement that the mortgage broker
delivers or mails to the mortgage agent pursuant to paragraph (a).
8. As used in this section, “certified course of continuing
education” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 645B.051.
Sec. 57. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:
645B.670 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:
1. For each violation committed by an applicant, whether or
not he is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the
applicant an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the
applicant:
(a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the
Commissioner any false representation of material fact;
(b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any
information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted
by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or
(c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation
adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in
completing and filing his application for a license or during the
course of the investigation of his application for a license.
2. For each violation committed by a licensee, the
Commissioner may impose upon the licensee an administrative fine
of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions
upon his license, or may do both, if the licensee, whether or not
acting as such:
(a) Is insolvent;
(b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for
which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter;
(c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has
violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant
to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;
(d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in
business with safety to his customers;
(e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with
any transaction governed by this chapter;
(f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts,
data or other information relating to any transaction governed by the
provisions of this chapter which the licensee knew or, by the
exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known;
(g) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the