Nevada Legislature Header Graphic Home -
NELIS -
Search -
View Scheduled Meetings -
Spacer
Battle Born Flag
2002 ASSEMBLY CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES for the NEVADA STATE LEGISLATURE

------2002 ELECTION CYCLE------

(unofficial — as of June 7, 2002)

 

Note:  For more detailed information about legislative candidates, please choose one of the following:

 

Legislative candidates whose districts include more than one county

Legislative candidates whose districts are wholly contained in Clark County

Legislative candidates whose districts are wholly contained in Washoe County

 

STATE SENATE

 

SENATE

DISTRICT           NAME                                                        PARTY               

 

Capital                       Mark Amodei (incumbent)                                      Republican

                                    David K. Schumann                                                  Independent American

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 2                       Maggie Carlton (incumbent)                                   Democrat

                                    Augustin “Tino” Mendoza                                         Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 5                       Sharon Gobel                                                            Democrat

                                    John Hawk                                                                 Democrat

                                    Sandra Tiffany                                                           Republican

                                    Bob Wong                                                                  Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 7                       Terry Care (incumbent)                                           Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 8                       Barbara Cegavske                                                   Republican

                                    Tom Christensen                                                       Republican

                                    Kristen Hansen                                                          Democrat

                                    Edward Portello                                                        Democrat

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 9                       Richard Bunker                                                         Republican

                                    Terry Lamuraglia                                                       Democrat

                                    John Lusk                                                                   Independent American

                                    Dennis Nolan                                                             Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 10                     Bob Coffin (incumbent)                                           Democrat

                                    Daniel Guinn                                                              Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark 12                     Leon Catlett                                                               Independent American

                                    Warren Hardy                                                            Republican

                                    Adriana Martinez                                                       Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washoe 1                 Carolyn Bauer                                                            Independent American
                                    Bernice Mathews (incumbent)                                Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washoe 2                 Joe Carter                                                                  Democrat

                                    Maurice Washington (incumbent)                          Republican

                                    Wanda Wright                                                           Republican

                                    William Yacobozzi, Jr.                                              Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washoe 4                 Mark Holloman                                                          Independent American

                                    Randolph Townsend (incumbent)                           Republican
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

STATE ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY

DISTRICT           NAME                                                        PARTY               

 

1                                  Tom Collins (incumbent)                                         Democrat

                                    Brent Howard                                                            Democrat

                                    Doug Opolka                                                             Republican

                                    Arvid Schnackenberg                                               Republican

                                    Peggy Williams                                                         Independent American

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2                                  Brian Barnes                                                             Independent American

                                    Merle Berman (incumbent)                                     Republican

                                    Garn Mabey                                                               Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3                                  Steve Allen (withdrew)                                              Republican

                                    Peggy Pierce                                                            Democrat

                                    Harold D. Sims                                                          Independent American

                                    Joe Wheeler                                                              Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4                                  Bob Beers (incumbent)                                           Republican

                                    Howard Wade Bycroft                                              Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5                                  Jim Blockey (withdrew)                                             Republican

                                    John Ellerton                                                              Democrat

                                    David Griego                                                             Republican

                                    Charley R. Johnson (withdrew)                                Republican

                                    Valerie Weber                                                           Republican

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6                                  Devon A. Mennenoh                                                 Republican

                                    Wendell P. Williams (incumbent)                           Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7                                  Morse Arberry Jr. (incumbent)                                Democrat

                                    Darryl L. Glover                                                         Republican

                                    Shawn J. Rutherford                                                 Democrat

                                    Joanna Wesley                                                          Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8                                  Barbara Buckley (incumbent)                                 Democrat

                                    Kevin L. Child                                                            Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9                                  Chris Giunchigliani (incumbent)                             Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10                                Daniel Cook                                                              Democrat

                                    David Goldwater (incumbent)                                 Democrat

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

11                                David N. Adams                                                        Republican

                                    Doug Bache (incumbent)                                        Democrat

                                    George “Jorge” Cantu                                              Democrat

                                    Bob McCleary                                                           Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12                                Genie Ohrenschall (incumbent)                              Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13                                Chad Christensen                                                     Republican

                                    Mark Clarke                                                               Democrat

                                    Rudolph “Rudy” Durso                                              Republican

                                    Mel C. Kalagian                                                        Democrat

                                    Mike Slater                                                                Democrat

                                    Mark D. Warden                                                        Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14                                J. “Buffalo Jim” Barrier                                             Independent American

                                    James Buchanan                                                      Democrat

                                    Richard G. Gardner                                                  Republican

                                    Ellen Koivisto (incumbent)                                      Democrat

                                    Mark Trinko                                                                Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15                                Lonnie Hammargren                                                 Republican

                                    Kathy McClain (incumbent)                                     Democrat

                                    Ronald Tanner, Jr.                                                     Democrat

                                    Louis A. “Lou” Toomin                                              Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16                                John Oceguera (incumbent)                                    Democrat

                                    Rich Strickland                                                          Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17                                Kelvin Atkinson                                                          Democrat

                                    Bob Price (incumbent)                                            Democrat

                                    Luis Valera                                                                Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18                                Thomas V. Bobbett                                                   Republican

                                    Ken Jarvis                                                                  Republican

                                    Mark Manendo (incumbent)                                    Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19                                Jerry D. Claborn (incumbent)                                  Democrat

                                    Chris Colasuono                                                       Democrat

                                    Mike Hayes                                                                Democrat

                                    Bradley Smith                                                            Democrat

                                    Warren A. Stephens                                                 Independent American

                                    Duane M. Threm                                                       Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20                                Joe Hardy                                                                  Republican

                                    Gene Segerblom                                                      Democrat

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

21                                Walter Andonov                                                         Republican

                                    Lisa Cano                                                                  Democrat

                                    Jess Foster                                                                Republican

                                    Joshua Hansen                                                         Independent American

                                    Ian Harrison                                                               Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22                                David Brown (incumbent)                                        Republican

                                    Charles F. Carpenter                                                Republican

                                    Jesse Harris                                                              Independent American

                                    Caren Levenson                                                        Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23                                Kelwin J. Perkins (withdrew)                                    Republican

                                    Richard Perkins (incumbent)                                  Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24                                Vivian Freeman (incumbent)                                  Democrat

                                    Jason Geddes                                                           Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

25                                Doug Brozyna                                                            Independent American

                                    Dawn Gibbons (incumbent)                                    Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26                                Sharron Angle                                                           Republican

                                    Greg Brower (incumbent)                                        Republican

                                    Jan Gilbert                                                                 Democrat

                                    David C. Love                                                           Democrat

                                    Gregory Miller                                                            Independent American

                                    Dan O’Day (withdrew)                                               Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

27                                Daniel Joseph                                                           Independent American

                                    Sheila Leslie (incumbent)                                       Democrat

                                    Larry Martin                                                                Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28                                Vonne S. Chowning (incumbent)                            Democrat

                                    James Dan                                                                Libertarian

                                    Moises Denis                                                            Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

29                                Joseph R. Bifano                                                      Democrat

                                    Stan Dreyfuss                                                            Democrat

                                    Josh Griffin                                                                 Republican

                                    Justin Ramsaier                                                        Independent American

                                    Michael Smith                                                            Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

30                                Gilbert M. Cortez                                                       Republican

                                    Don Gustavson                                                          Republican

                                    Debbie Smith (incumbent)                                      Democrat

                                    Gerald Neal Wilson                                                   Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

31                                Bernie Anderson (incumbent)                                 Democrat

                                    Judith Moss                                                               Republican

                                    Marianne Stevens                                                     Independent American

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

32                                John Marvel (incumbent)                                         Republican

                                    Michael Weber                                                          Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

33                                John C. Carpenter (incumbent)                              Republican

                                    Mike Meade                                                              Republican

                                    Mary Rahn                                                                  Libertarian

                                    Charles R. Williams                                                  Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

34                                Geny Del Rosario                                                     Republican

                                    William Horne                                                            Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

35                                Marcia de Braga (incumbent)                                 Democrat

                                    Pete Goicoechea                                                      Republican

                                    Kenneth Greenwell (withdrew)                                  Independent American

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

36                                Gary Carson                                                              Republican

                                    Shelly Wadsworth Hartmann                                    Republican

                                    Jackie A. Holmgren                                                  Independent American

                                    Roy L. Mankins                                                          Democrat

                                    Rod Sherer                                                                Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

37                                Francis Allen                                                              Republican

                                    Marcus Conklin                                                         Democrat

                                    Earlene Forsythe                                                       Republican

                                    Lloyd A. Hargis                                                          Democrat

                                    Gary Horrocks, Sr.                                                    Republican

                                    Alan J. Lefebvre                                                        Republican

                                    Teresa “Terrie” Price                                                Democrat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

38                                Roger Bishop                                                            Republican

                                    George R. Dini                                                          Democrat

                                    Tom Grady                                                                 Republican

                                    Dennis Gomez                                                          Independent American

                                    Bud Southard                                                            Republican

                                    Donald E. Wagner                                                    Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

39                                Lynn Hettrick (incumbent)                                        Republican

                                    Jean Voigts                                                               Independent American

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

40                                Tom Keeton                                                               Republican

                                    Ron Knecht                                                                Republican

                                    William (Bill) Lee Reeves                                         Republican

                                    Stacie Wilke                                                              Democrat

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

41                                Phillip Dane                                                               Republican

                                    David Parks (incumbent)                                        Democrat

                                    David Parks  (disqualified)                                     Democrat

                                    Patricia Saye                                                             Independent American

                                    Anders Sorensen                                                      Republican

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

42                                George “Yiorgo” Aretos                                            Republican

                                    Brad K. Chastain                                                      Democrat

                                    Harry Mortenson (incumbent)                                 Democrat



Horizontal Rule Bar
Session Info | NELIS | Interim Info | Law Library | General Info | Counsel Bureau | Research Library | Assembly | Senate | FAQs  
View Scheduled Meetings | Publications | Proposals | Career Opportunities | Gift Shop | Site Map | Contact Us  


© 2014 Nevada Legislative Counsel Bureau
Nevada LCB Logo