Senate Bill No. 245–Senator Mathews
[…] presides at the hearing.
Sec. 21. NRS 233B.1235 is hereby amended to read as follows:
233B.1235 A witness during his testimony at a hearing of a contested
case, who is a [handicapped] person with a disability as defined in NRS
50.050, is entitled to the services of an interpreter at public expense,
subject to the provisions of NRS 50.052 and 50.053. The interpreter must
be [appointed] :
1. Qualified to engage in the practice of interpreting in this state
pursuant to subsection 2 of section 9 of this act; and
2. Appointed by the person who presides at the hearing.
Sec. 22. NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.019 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the
commission:
(a) Shall adopt regulations:
(1) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other
educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of
such licenses.
(2) Identifying fields of specialization in teaching which require the
specialized training of teachers.
(3) Requiring teachers to obtain from the department an endorsement
in a field of specialization to be eligible to teach in that field of
specialization.
(4) Setting forth the educational requirements a teacher must satisfy
to qualify for an endorsement in each field of specialization.
(5) Setting forth the qualifications and requirements for obtaining a
license or endorsement to teach American Sign Language [.] , including,
without limitation, being qualified to engage in the practice of
interpreting pursuant to subsection 3 of section 9 of this act.
(6) Except as otherwise authorized by subsection 4 of section 9 of
this act, requiring teachers and other educational personnel to satisfy
the qualifications set forth in subsection 3 of section 9 of this act if they:
(I) Provide instruction or other educational services; and
(II) Concurrently engage in the practice of interpreting, as
defined in section 6 of this act.
(b) May adopt such other regulations as it deems necessary for its own
government or to carry out its duties.
2. Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or
experience required for licensing:
(a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B
of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably
calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.
(b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is
adopted by the commission.
(c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation
becomes effective.
Sec. 23. NRS 391.31925 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.31925 The licensed employee or a witness at a hearing under NRS